Under-17s Country Week: Opening day wrap

THERE were mixed results for the Wimmera's representative cricket teams on the opening day of the under-17 Country Week division one tournament in Warrnambool on Monday.

In Group A, West Wimmera was narrowly defeated by host Warrnambool Blue, while in Group B Wimmera-Mallee was beaten by a Grassmere team featuring three Horsham cricketers.

At Jetty Flat, West Wimmera lost the toss and was sent into bowl, but the team struck at regular intervals to dismiss the home side on a bowler-friendly wicket for 122 runs.

West Wimmera co-coach David Jensz said his side bowled well, but a last wicket partnership proved costly.

"We were getting wickets pretty regularly until that last one," he said."Tyson Gordon opened up and he bowled really, really well. Their last wicket put on about 25 runs."

Kaniva product Gordon claimed the impressive figures of 2-12 off 10 overs, while Nathan Sparling claimed 5-20 and Jordan Gurry 2-17.

In reply, captain Darcy Preston scored 24 runs, but no other West Wimmera player passed 20.

Jensz said opener Lucas Dahlenburg, 12 runs, offered resistance at the top of the order, while Gordon, 19, struck a few boundaries at the end as West Wimmera was bowled out for 93.

"The batting was probably a little bit disappointing," Jensz said.

"But the opposition was good they bowled well and we stuck it out to the end."

In Group B, Grassmere beat Wimmera-Mallee by 57 runs at Davidson Oval.

Wimmera-Mallee's Eddie Landwehr, 2-17, and young spinner Cooper Morris, 2-16, both made dents as Grassmere compiled 8-160 after being sent into bat.

In reply, Wimmera-Mallee could only manage 103 runs, with Grassmere well served by Horsham Saints bowlers Josh Carroll, 2-9, and Tom McDonald, 1-9.

Wimmera-Mallee coach Chris Leith said the batting did not click after a reasonable bowling performance.

"We just couldn't get our partnerships going with the bat," he said.

In tomorrow's action, Wimmera-Mallee faces South West at Uebergang Oval, West Wimmera will meet Portland at Walker Oval, and Grassmere will take on Warrnambool Gold at Dennington Recreation Reserve.

Today, West Wimmera faces Hamilton, South West will battle Wimmera-Mallee and Grassmere takes on Warrnambool Gold.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop