Wimmera under-17 Country Week teams miss out on qualifying

WEST Wimmera, Wimmera-Mallee and a Grassmere Association side featuring three Horsham players have missed out on qualifying for the under-17 division one Country Week cricket final in Warrnambool.

West Wimmera finished third in Group A, with one win and two losses, Wimmera-Mallee was competitive but could not quite snare a win in Group B, while Grassmere won two games but missed out on a top two finish by 0.32 points.

In Wednesday's matches, another strong bowling performance from West Wimmera saw it record an eight-wicket win over Portland at Walter Oval, Warrnambool.

Tyson Gordon, 5-17, and Louis Bothe, 3-5, did the bulk of the damage with the ball, as Portland was dismissed for 101 runs.

In reply, Nhill's Shaun Smith scored a superb 55 and found support from Kaniva batsman Liam Vivian, 27, as West Wimmera finished on 7-145 off 39 overs.

Alex Sheridan starred with the ball at Warrnambool's Uebergang Oval claiming 4-14, as Wimmera-Mallee bowled out South West for 131 runs. But the team fell to 6-29 in reply and was bowled out for 91.

Jeffcott lower-order batsman Daniel Atkins top-scored with 22.

Rup-Minyip's Dan Clark compiled 62 for Grassmere, but Warrnambool Gold chased down a target of 190 with four wickets in hand.

On Tuesday, West Wimmera fell 34 runs short of victory against Hamilton.

Captain Darcy Preston scored 42 runs.

Wimmera-Mallee faced Warrnambool Gold, but could not chase down 202 runs after the host elected to bat first.

Skipper Tom Trewin top-scored for the visitors with 27 at the top of the order.

Grassmere had another win after losing its opening round clash, beating top side South West by 59 runs.

Horsham Saint Tom McDonald claimed 4-25 from his 10 overs, while Clark again led the way with the bat, before being stumped for 43.

Yesterday, the two Wimmera sides had a match at Walter Oval, while Grassmere faced Portland.

See Monday's Mail-Times for final results.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop