Wimmera swimmers to compete at Victorian Country Interdistrict Competition

THIRTY-FIVE of the Wimmera’s finest swimmers will represent District 12 at the 2014 Victorian Country Interdistrict Competition at the Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre on Saturday.

The meet is hosted by Swimming Victoria, with more than 300 swimmers from 10 country Victoria districts expected to compete.

District 12 is comprised of six clubs – Ararat, Donald, Horsham, Stawell, St Arnaud and Warracknabeal – and five clubs will have swimmers at the meet.

Horsham Sharks coaching team leader and District 12 publicity officer Jenny Ough said this event provided Wimmera swimmers with the opportunity to test their skills at an Olympic-class swimming pool.

“Our swimmers will be competing against the best for each district from across Country Victoria,” Ough said.

The meet will consist of both individual and relay events, with a maximum of four swimmers selected for each boys and girls age category.

The team is selected by the district committee based on performance in their age group. 

Where four swimmers are picked in a category, they will get to swim in both a freestyle and medley relay.

Ough said the Wimmera swimmers would be competing against the following regions: Hume Upper Goulburn – District 22, Ovens and Murray – District 20, Sunraysia – District 10, Central – District 15, Gippsland – District 21, Barwon South West – District 23, Goulburn Valley – District 19 and Midlands – District 16.

Team

9-10 year old boys: Kobe Smith, Harley Healy, Madix Perry, Stawell; Riley Burke, St Arnaud.

9-10 year old girls: Ruby Hill, Maddix Hughes, Alyssia Jenkins, Horsham; Mekaylah Kuchel, Stawell.

11-12 year old boys: Kyle Dignan, Jaxon Healy, Stawell; Tom Castine, Horsham; Kael Zanker, Warracknabeal.

11-12 year old girls: Hannah Bone, Isabella Geue, Miette Hopper, Jaclyn Clode, Horsham.

13-14 year old boys: Matthew Ough, Ethan Jolley, Michael Sherry, Horsham; Jack Simmons, Stawell.

13-14 year old girls: Natalie Perry, Tayla Honeyman, Stawell; Maddison Morgan, Horsham; Chloe Rymer, Donald.

15-16 year old boys: Luke Bone, Horsham; Jayden Dignan, Stawell.

15-16 year old girls: Jordan Austin, Stawell; Jess Phillips, Donald.

17 years and over men: Damian Hatfield, Robin Connelly, Horsham; Darcy O’Shea, Donald.

17 years and over women: Kelsey Hendy, Tianna Hendy, Leanne Burke, St Arnaud; Erin Swalwell, Horsham.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop