Natimuk shotgun title organisers pleased with event | Photos

DESPITE lower-than-anticipated entry numbers at the Field and Game Australia national side-by-side shotgun titles in Natimuk, organisers were still happy with the event.

Natimuk and District Field and Game hosted the national titles for the second time on Saturday.

There were 125 entries when the club first hosted the titles in 2010, and club president Stuart McFarlane said last week organisers were hoping for between 120 and 140 this year.

The titles clashed with other shooting competitions across the country at the weekend, meaning only 89 shooters registered for the titles.

Despite the lower-than-expected numbers, McFarlane said it had been a successful weekend for the club.

"We're very happy with how everything went," he said.

"Even though the numbers were less than what we expected, I think things ran pretty smoothly in the end."

Colac's Martin Bramley won the individual high gun - the highest award at the shoot - by shooting 91 of the 100 targets.

The 100 targets were divided into four 25-target courses.

Bramley hit all 25 targets on one of the courses.

Hamilton's Gary Van Dooren was the AA Grade winner with 90 targets, edging out Horsham's Robert Edler on 88.

Luke Ralph won the A Grade, Daniel White took the B Grade section and Barry Whitehead won C Grade.

Keith Cruickshank was the veterans champion, Krystal Butler won the ladies section and Tim Chapman was the under-18 winner. The club also hosted the Ray Scott Memorial Shoot yesterday.

The shoot drew more competitors than the national titles, with 100 shooters registering.

Chapman backed up his under-18 win at the nationals by hitting 71 of his 75 targets at the Ray Scott Memorial Shoot.

Member for Lowan Hugh Delahunty was on hand to present the door prize and give a speech about Ray Scott, who was a long-serving Natimuk and District Field and Game member.

National side-by-side championships

High Gun: Martin Bramley, 91-100.

AA Grade: Gary Van Dooren 90, Robert Elder 88, Bill Chapman 88.

A Grade: Luke Ralph 81, Stephen Krause 80, Shane Pannell 79.

B Grade: Daniel White 78, Brian Woodman 76, Laurence Martin 67.

C Grade: Barry Whitehead 57, Sam Stritthoe 53, Paul Minoque 45.

Veterans: Keith Cruickshank 78, Kevin Dyson 77, Ian Cooke 76.

Ladies: Krystal Butler 77, Kelly Noriss 69, Chloe Shortlant 66.

Under-18: Tim Chapman 62, Oliver Draper 44.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop