TEAMS have returned from the round byes in the Horsham District and Wimmera league competitions with a strong focus on the run home to finals.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Some players have received top accolades in this week’s Mail-Times Champion Footballer award as several big wins were recorded.
Nhill Tiger Billy Hayes was the only player in the Wimmera league to collect the maximum nine votes at the weekend.
Hayes sits at the top of the Wimmera league leaderboard with 67 votes. Horsham Saint Sam Clyne is close behind on 61 votes.
Seven players from the Horsham District league received nine votes in round 12.
Jeparit-Rainbow ruckman Sam Cranna grabbed the maximum nine votes when his side played the Southern Mallee Giants.
Natimuk United coach Sam Anson was injured in the Rams’ game against Rupanyup but was still named among the best players. Rupanyup big man Hugh McMurtrie also received nine votes.
Pimpinio’s Daniel Baker and Laharum’s Robbie Miller both received nine votes.
Young Swift Ben Taylor was awarded nine votes when his side thrashed Taylors Lake.
Kalkee coach Hamish Exell earned nine votes in his team’s loss to Harrow-Balmoral.
On the Horsham District league leaderboard, it is all tied at the top with Laharum co-coaches Todd Heynen and Robbie Miller both on 79 votes while Taylors Lake leader Jye Smith is close behind on 78 votes.
Wimmera league leaderboard
Billy Hayes, Nhill, 67; Samuel Clyne, Horsham Saints, 61; Jacob O'Beirne, Horsham Saints, 48; Ryan McKenzie, Warrack Eagles, 48; Tom Mills, Ararat, 46; Alan Batchelor, Ararat, 43; Jake Harrap, Nhill, 43; Simon Hobbs, Horsham, 43; Kieran Ellis, Warrack Eagles, 39; Deek Roberts, Horsham, 39.
Minyip-Murtoa v Ararat
Brayden Ison, Minyip-Murtoa, 7; Jae McGrath, Minyip-Murtoa, 6; Kade Petering, Minyip-Murtoa, 6; Grady Slocombe, Ararat, 6; Jacob Bates, Ararat, 5; Adam Haslett, Ararat, 4.
Horsham v Nhill
Billy Hayes, Nhill, 9; Jake Harrap, Nhill, 7; Billy Lloyd, Horsham, 7; Ryan Kemp, Horsham, 5; Jeremy Hartigan, Horsham, 4; Jack Sampson, Nhill, 4.
Dimboola v Stawell
Sean Mantell, Stawell, 7; Jackson Taurau, Stawell, 6; Lachlan Watts, Dimboola, 6; Michael Pohlner, Dimboola, 5; David Andrivon, Stawell, 4; Darcy Dubois, Dimboola, 4; Naish McRoberts, Stawell, 4; Timothy Mosquito, Dimboola, 4.
Warrack Eagles v Horsham Saints
Andrew Devereaux, Horsham Saints, 6; Ryan McKenzie, Warrack Eagles, 6; Scott Adams, Warrack Eagles, 5; Matthew Combe, Horsham Saints, 5; Christopher Kellett, Warrack Eagles, 4.
Horsham District leaderboard
Todd Heynen, Laharum, 79; Robert Miller, Laharum, 79; Jye Smith, Taylors Lake, 78; Hamish Exell, Kalkee, 74; Jason Kerr, Noradjuha-Quantong, 73; Samuel Anson, Natimuk United, 71; Jason Rae, Edenhope-Apsley, 60; Liam Jakobi, Pimpinio, 58; Benjamin Taylor, Swifts, 56; Sam Brewer, Harrow-Balmoral, 51.
SM Giants v Jep-Rainbow
Samuel Cranna, Jeparit-Rainbow, 9; Lou White, Southern Mallee Giants, 6; Daniel Carey, Jeparit-Rainbow, 5; Tyler Lehmann, Southern Mallee Giants, 5; Coleman Schache, Southern Mallee Giants, 5; Riley Lehmann, Southern Mallee Giants, 4; Peter Weir, Jeparit-Rainbow, 4.
Rupanyup v Natimuk United
Samuel Anson, Natimuk United, 9; Hugh McMurtrie, Rupanyup, 9; Paul Trotter, Rupanyup, 7; Nathan Koenig, Natimuk United, 5; Alex Ridsdale, Natimuk United, 4; Mark Tickner, Rupanyup, 4.
Pimpinio v Laharum
Daniel Baker, Pimpinio, 9; Robert Miller, Laharum, 9; Todd Heynen, Laharum, 7; Tom Crawford, Laharum, 6; Liam Jakobi, Pimpinio, 6; Dylan Arnott, Pimpinio, 5.
Nor-Quantong v Eden-Apsley
Jeremy Kealy, Edenhope-Apsley, 8; Cameron Bruce, Noradjuha-Quantong, 6; Steven Butler, Edenhope-Apsley, 6; Dustin Cross, Noradjuha-Quantong, 6; Jason Kerr, Noradjuha-Quantong, 6; Jack Vague, Noradjuha-Quantong, 6; Lachlan Middleton, Edenhope-Apsley, 5; Dale Smith, Edenhope-Apsley, 4.
Swifts v Taylors Lake
Benjamin Taylor, Swifts, 9; Jason Kannar, Taylors Lake, 8; Jye Smith, Taylors Lake, 8; Angus Murray, Swifts, 5; Zachary Armer, Swifts, 4; Trae Martin, Taylors Lake, 4.
Kalkee v Har-Balmoral
Hamish Exell, Kalkee, 9; Eric Guthrie, Harrow-Balmoral, 6; Michael Phelan, Harrow-Balmoral, 6; Murray Staude, Harrow-Balmoral, 6; Nick Pekin, Harrow-Balmoral, 5; Daniel Schurmann, Kalkee, 5.