THE Warrack Eagles took time out to celebrate what has been another season of growth at the club on Friday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Four out of five senior Warrack Eagles teams made it through to finals and president Adrian Bibby said numbers continued to be strong at a junior level.
“That’s all you can really ask for,” he said.
“Our A Grade and senior footy teams continue to perform well as the club’s flagships and membership numbers continue to rise.”
Hard-working club stalwart Paul ‘Shorty’ Winsall was awarded the Neville Marshman Memorial award as the Warrack Eagles club person of the year during the presentation night.
“Shorty is the type of guy that is typical of the kind you would expect to win these kinds of awards,” Bibby said.
“He is just always at the club doing something or another.
“He’s a past player that had played a number of games for the club and he just continues to hang around to help out in any way that he can.”
Bibby said the board went through a voting process before deciding who would take out the award each year.
Dean Gunn, Rikki Nitschke and Zane Jess all received special awards having notched up 200 games at the club during the season.
Senior football coach Ryan McKenzie took out the Brennan medal ahead of runner-up Kieran Ellis.
After claiming the association’s hatcher medal a fortnight ago Emma Koschitzke added the Notting Medal to her collection.
Koschitzke took out the A grade best and fairest award ahead of resolute defender Penny Fisher.
Club Awards
Neville Marshman Memorial award – Paul ‘Shorty’ Winsall
200 games – Dean Gunn, Rikki Nitschke and Zane Jess
Senior football
Best and Fairest – Ryan McKenzie
Runner-up – Kieren Ellis
Most Consistant - Mal Douglas
Most Determined - Ben Spicer
Best U/21 player - Riley Morrow - Josh Bibby
Most Improved - Josh Bibby
Coaches Awards - Scott Adams
Best in Finals - Scott Adams
Reserves football
Best and Fairest – Jordan Taylor
Runner-up – Tom East
Most Consistent - Zane Jess
Most Determined - Sean Winsall
Most Improved - Tyler Arnold
Coaches Award - Sean Wright
A Grade
Best and fairest - Emma Koschitzke
R/unner-up - Penny Fisher
Coaches Award - Zandria Molone
Best in Finals - Emma Koschitzke
B Grade
Best and fairest - Jamie Lee Bennett
Runner-up - Maddison Kate Peters
Coaches Award - Megan Pryor
Best in Finals - Megan Pryor
C Grade
Best and fairest - Deb Templeton
Runner-up - Hayley McGrath
Coaches Award - Lucinda Taylor
Best in finals - Elyssia Preston