JASMINE Kerr has been awarded for her behind-the-scenes efforts at the Noradjuha-Quantong presentation night for the 2017 Horsham District league season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Kerr was named the best club person of 2017.
Club president Tim Kelly said she has been on the committee for five years and looks after fundraising and social events.
“She puts a lot of time into the club and is always there to do stuff,” he said.
Pamela Hallam was awarded a life membership and junior club person of the year was Erin Kearns.
Wes Howard received the volunteer award.
Newcomer to the Bombers Cam Bruce took home the senior best and fairest award, getting ahead of perennial vote winner Jason Kerr and young gun Jack Vague respectively.
Kelly said everything about Bruce was excellent this year and his leadership skills on and off the ground were notable.
It was a family affair in the A Grade netball vote count with co-coach Yolanda Molineaux winning the personal accolade ahead of sister Georgia Francis and cousin Carly Creek who were joint runner-ups.
Molineaux, with the help of co-coach Sharon Fedke, coached a young A Grade squad to finals in 2017.
Club awards
Life membership - Pamela Hallam
Best junior club person - Erin Kearns
Best club person - Jasmine Kerr
Volunteer award - Wes Howard
Senior football
Best and fairest - Cameron Bruce
Runners up - Jason Kerr
Most determined - Jack Vague
Most consistent - Ben Myerscough
Most improved - Jack Vague
Most valuable player - Cameron Bruce
Best first year - James Gregg
Leading goal kicker - Cameron Bruce
Coach’s award - Remy Cross
Reserves football
Best and fairest - Rohan Adams
Runners up - Jordan McDonald
Most consistent - Ned Turnbull
Best utility - Jack Muegel
Best first year - Colby Schmidt
Leading goal kicker - Shaun Bray
Coach’s award - Patrick Smith
Under-17s football
Best and fairest - Sebastian Relouw
Runner-up - Zane Batson
Most consistent - Briley Gould
Most determined - Ryan McAlpine
Best utility - Jye Walter
Most improved - Jack Hickmott
Leading goal kicker - Briley Gould
Coach’s award - Tom Netherway
Under-14s football
Best and fairest - John Kearns
Runner-up - Liam Dunn & Judah Hobbs
Most consistent - Ryan Fischer
Most determined - Brock Van Taarling
Best utility -Jack Seater
Most improved - Angus Fischer
Leading goal kicker - Ryan Fischer
Coach’s award - Jed Dickerson
A Grade netball
Best and fairest - Yolly Molineaux
Runner-up - Carly Creek & Georgia Francis
Most consistent - Lucy Brand
Coach’s Award - Ash Ryan & Abby Hallam
B Grade netball
Best and fairest - Ellie McDonald & Rachel Pipkorn
Runner-up - Ash McKinnon
Most consistent - Hannah McIllree
Coach’s award - Maddy Bruce & Melissa Hoffmann
C Grade netball
Best and fairest - Delaney Wills
Runner-up - Jess Reinheimer
Most consistent - Ami Netherway
Coach’s award - Kylee Walter
C Reserve netball
Best and fairest - Melissa Bourchier-Wilson
Runner-up - Sarah Scully
Most consistent - Breanna Sinclair
Most improved - Briony Canty
17 and Under netball
Best and fairest - Isabella Goudie
Runner-up - Abbie Bell
Most consistent - Maddi Rethus
Coach’s award - Emily Meyer
15 and Under netball
Best and fairest - Abby Hallam
Runner-up - Mikayla Treacy
Most consistent - Portia Meyer
Coach’s award - Ella Ballinger
13 and Under netball
Best and fairest - Ella Amos
Runner-up - Ella Netherway
Most consistent - Liberty Hobbs
Coach’s award - Emma Neal