2017 Horsham Show results

ON SHOW: Horsham Agricultural Society's Zack Currie and Brian Kuchel look at some of the fleeces submitted for judging in this year's Horsham Show. Picture: Daina Oliver

ON SHOW: Horsham Agricultural Society's Zack Currie and Brian Kuchel look at some of the fleeces submitted for judging in this year's Horsham Show. Picture: Daina Oliver

WEST WAIL DOHNE MERINO & WHITE SUFFOLK STUDS SHEEP SHOW

Supreme Ram of Show: Aurora Park, M. Hill

Supreme Ewe of Show: Hopea Stud, E McDonald.

Supreme Lamb of Show: Aurora Park

Supreme Group of Three: Hopea Stud

Supreme Hampshire Down Exhibit: Aurora Park

Supreme White Suffolk Exhibit: Hopea Stud

Supreme Suffolk Exhibit: Hopea Stud

DMD CLASSIC MERINO SHEARS

Blade Shearing – 1st Terry Rowbottom

Novice Shearing – 1st Aaron Nuske

Intermediate Shearing – 1st Joe Hamilton

Senior Shearing – 1st Paul Robertson

Open Shearing – 1st Josh Bone

Wool Handling Novice – Bridget McKenzie

Wool Handling Senior – 1st Marlene Whittle

Wool Handling Open – 1st Jane Griffen

FLEECE COMPETITION

Tom Harmsworth perpetual trophy for Champion Fleece of Show – Rod Miller (Glenpaen)

Austin Eagle Trophy for Fleece with highest points – J & J Russell (Melrose)

Most valuable stud ram fleece – J & J Russell (Melrose)

Most valuable stud ewe fleece – J & J Russell (Melrose)

Most Valuable fleece group 2 – C & G Penny (Gleneden)

Highest points under 2 years – Glen Mibus

Highest points of 3 even fleeces – Glen Mibus

Aggregate – Alan Hutchinson

Sheep under 2 years 17.5 & finer – F & A Barnes

Sheep over 2 years 17.5 & finer – F & A Barnes

Sheep over 2 years 17.6 – 19.0 micron – C & G Penny (Gleneden)

Sheep over 2 years 19.1-21.0 micron - G & M Maher

Sheep over 2 years 21.0 micron & stronger – Glen Mibus

Three skirted adult sheep over 2 years – Glen Mibus

COPRA MAX MINATURE GOAT SHOW

Best of Breed Pygmy Goat – Trinity Old Man River from Paradise Pygmy Stud

Best of Breed Australian Miniature Goat – Brythy Park Lilly from Kokoda Miniature Goat Stud

Best in Show – Trinity Old Man River from Paradise Pygmy Stud

Junior Champion – Kokoda Lotti from Kokoda Miniature Goat Stud

Kid Doe Champion – Kokoda Little Miss Heidi from Kokoda Miniature Goat Stud

PET SHOW

Dogs

Best kept short hair dog (junior handler) – 1st Leyton Hay

Best kept short hair dog (adult handler) – 1st Miffi

Best kept long hair dog (junior handler) – 1st Leyton Hay

Best kept long hair dog (adult) – 1st Michie

Dog with most unusual markings – 1st Ruby

Best trick dog – equal 1st Stormy and Ellie

Dog who looks most like its owner – Miffy

Guinea Pig

Best kept short hair Guinea pig – 1st Ayrton Fiedler with Willow

Guinea pig with most unusual markings – 1st Ayrton Fiedler with Willow

POULTRY

Champion Bird of Show – Michael Lloyd

Reserve Champion Bird of Show – Michael Lloyd

Cyril Rogers Memorial Trophy – Michael Lloyd

JOHNSON ASAHI BIGGEST WEED

1st Nicholas Gillespie

Guess how many Chick Peas winner – Marijke King

WIMMERA AQUATRAIL SCARECROW COMP

Adult open – Emily Friedrichsen

Group open – Wimmera Uniting Care

BEAUT UTE COMPETITION

Briceo Memorial Trophy for Best Local Ute – Ethan Jolley

Best B&S Ute – Brock Sturrock

Best Farm Ute – Steven Branson

Best Street Ute – Joel Wills

Furtherest Travelled Ute – Joel Wills

Most Accessorised Ute – Brock Sturrock

Best Street Ute – Ethan Jolley

LEGO 

Family Lego - Vicki, Angus & Hamish Mintern

Open Lego – Kevin Hoffmann

5 and under Duplo – Leyton Hay

5 and under Lego – Archie Stehn

6-8 years kit Lego – Natasha Gillespie

6-8 years own design Lego – Jemma Hoffmann

9-12 years kit Lego – Jackson Hoffmann

9-12 years own design Lego – Cadi Streeter

Open Lego Technic – Kirby Brown

HOME INDUSTRIES AND HAND RAFTS

VAS Limited Competitions

Senior Rich Fruit Cake – Stephen Carman

Junior Boiled Fruit Cake – Morgan Lane

VAS Carrot Cake – Matthew Ough

VAS Carrot & Date Muffins – Matthew Ough

Tote Carry Bag – Katianna Grosser

Article of Hand Embroidery – Bev Shalders

Photography – Chris O’Connell

Junior Photography – Georgia McLellan

WASA Competitions

Four Sweet Muffins – Maryanne Bolwell

Boiled Plum Pudding – Debbie Carman

Steamed Plum Pudding – Debbie Carman

1 Jar Jam and 1 Jar Jelly – Robyn Abbey

Decorated Plaque Based Centre Piece – Debbie Carman

Crochet Article – Myrtle McNeil

Crochet/Hand Knitted Article – Tanith Keller

Hand Knitted Baby Garment – Jean Hallam

Most Outstanding Exhibit Entry from Primary School Student – Ellie Slorach

Most Outstanding Exhibit Entry from Secondary School Student – Jayde Mackley

Aggregate Winners

Cut flowers – Fiona Jones

Decorative flowers – Jocelyn Merlo

Farm & Preserves – Doug Ott

Vegetables/Fruit – Keith Jakobi

Sponges/Cakes – Maryanne Bolwell

Small goods – Sharon Naylor

Fruit cakes & puddings – Debbie Carman

Adult Handcrafts Section A – Jean Hallam

Adult Handcrafts Section B – Leanda Elliott

Craft – Helen Torey

Adult Blue Ribbons

Cut flowers Champion Bloom – Mary Jakobi

Cut flowrs Champion Exhibit – Jocelyn Merlo

Decorative Champion Exhibit – Jocelyn Merlo

Farm & Preserves – Doug Ott

Vegetables/Fruit – Kim Cross

Cakes and small goods – Mary Jakobi

Fruit cakes & puddings – Stephen Carman

Adult Handcrafts Section A – Trish Venn

Adult Handcrafts Section B – Leanda Elliott

Craft – Helen Torey

Decorated Cakes – Debbie Carman

Childrens Blue Ribbons

Decorative flowers – Lola Bales

Handcrafts primary school – Ellie Slorach

Handcrafts secondary school – Jayde Mackley

Cooking primary school – Janae Slorach

Cooking secondary school – Matthew Ough

Craft 5 years & under – Evie Abbey

Craft 6-8 years – Hamish Heard

Craft 9-12 years – Bella Jelbert

Hilda Graham Grand Aggregate Memorial Trophy – Fiona Ones

Grand Aggregate for girls – Natasha Gillespie

Grand Aggregate for boys – Koby Offer

Ladies Committee Raffle Winner – Gaynor Baker

MISS SHOWGIRL

Miss Tiny Tot – 1st Olivia Stone

Master Tiny Tot – 1st Ren Cross

Miss Junior Showgirl – 1st Ella Cossons

Miss Junior Teen Showgirl – 1st Alexis Richards

Miss Teen Showgirl – 1st Natasha Reichelt

PHOTOGRAPHY

Aggregate Secondary Student – Georgia McLellan

Aggregate Primary Student – Alexis Richards

Aggregate Advanced Adult – Felicity Negri

Aggregate Open Adult – Emily Friedrichsen

Aggregate Novice Adult – Lynn Aristides

WASA Best Print of Show – Chris O’Connell

WASA Best Print by local photographer – Lynn Aristides

ARTHUR J GALLAGHER HORSE SHOW

Jim Stewart Memorial Supreme Ridden Showhorse – Tom Murray riding Daphne

Horsham Agricultural Society Supreme Showhunter – Donna White on Havenleigh Park Furst Knight

Helen Coates Memorial Supreme Rider – Briah Baker

Alabar Hero Qualifier – Equity Whizbang ridden by Melissa Lampard

Good Hands – Shae Latimer riding Classic Image of Sefton

VAS Limited Off The Track – Katrina Downey on Sunset Rex

Saddlehorse Challenge – Maddy McDonald on Havenleigh Park Furst Knight

Best Performed Showjumping Combination – Libby Halliday

Supreme Led Exhibit – Sanlirra Joker 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop