Draws and Drives: December 6

DIVISION 1

Horsham City 1 stamped themselves as the side to beat with a 58-shot domination of previously undefeated Sunnyside 1.

All four City rinks proved too strong in windy conditions at City.

Nhill 1 also won all four rinks in the match against Horsham Golf 1.

A 41-10 win by Ray Olney, Col Alexander, Roger Brown and John Lynch (s) was the highlight.

Dimboola 1 also managed a clean sweep against Coughlin Park 2 to win by a total of 38 shots.

Coughlin Park 1 had a 44-shot victory over Edenhope 1 and kept some breathing room in fourth spot.

DIVISION 2

In the closest Division 2 game of the round, Sunnyside 2 had a one-shot win over Natimuk, to move into top spot on the ladder.

Natimuk’s Max Schmidt, Allan Webb, Robert Smith and Ron Pannan (s) nearly did enough to get Nati over the line with a 13-shot win in their rink.

All the other games were lopsided.

Goroke won by 45 over Dimboola 2.

Horsham City 2 won by 37 over Coughlin Park 2 and Sunnyside 3 won by 42 over Horsham City 3.

Big wins of the round were by skippers Geoff Lowe and Phil Robinson of Goroke, Trevor Hamilton of City 2 and Garry Baird and Roger Weight of Sunnyside 3.

DIVISION 3

In Division 3, Horsham City 4 had a six-shot win over Kaniva 2.

Ron Boehm, Don Cook, Barbara Gloury and Geoff Blair (s) had a vital 25-13 win for City.

A 31-6 win by Carol Wishart, Bruce Johnson, George Palmer and Stan Walter (s) ensured that Sunnyside 4 had a 16-shot win over Coughlin Park 4.

MIDWEEK PENNANT

In Midweek Pennant, Sunnyside 1 had a 59-56 win over Kaniva.

Deb MacInnes, Jan Pearson, Sue Lyttle and Elaine McFarlane (s) had a seven-shot win, which proved enough to offset two narrow rink losses and win the match.

Horsham City 1 had a 36-shot win over Nhill to move to second spot on the ladder. Skippers Geoff Inglis and Elaine Mitchell both had good wins for City.

Meanwhile, Faye Anderson, Marina Manserra, Jenny Smith and Judy Bryan (s) scored a 46-10 triumph in a 52-shot Coughlin Park 1 win over Dimboola.

Solid wins were the order of the day in Division 2.

Coughlin Park 2 defeated Edenhope by 26 shots.

Serviceton won by 32 shots over Natimuk to remain unconquered and firm flag favorites.

In the final game, Sunnyside 2 beat Horsham City 2 by 14 shots and climbed into second spot.