IT WAS another strong season for Harrow-Balmoral on the field ant eh club came together to celebrate at the end of September.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
While on-field performances were often highlighted during the season the club’s presentation night was an opportunity to also recognise those that put in tireless hours of work behind the scenes.
Tim Jones was awarded the Rhona Merryfull club person of the year award for his dedication the anything related to the club’s juniors.
Club president Rosemary Langely said he did an amazing amount of work.“He’s the junior football director and does absolutely everything asked of him in that department,” she said. “He does a lot of the line marking, liaises with all the junior teams and the leagues and just generally does a lot of work around the club.”
Former club president Greg McDonald was also presented with life membership of the club for his continued hard work. “He is just a great stalwart of the club and has done so many things for it,” Langley said. “He is another one of those people that go underneath the radar preferring not to get the attention they deserve.”
Hannah Vaughan was presented the Tracey Mutch Memorial award for going above and beyond off the court as a junior netballer.
The senior football best and fairest winner was Sam Brewer. He won the award from incoming senior coach Nick Pekin who enjoyed a good first season back at his home club.
Ebonie Salter wont the A Grade best and fairest award by edging ahead of runner-up Sarah Cleaver.
Club awards-
Life Membership awarded to Greg McDonald
Rhonda Merryfull Club Person on the year- Tim Jones
Corrie McIntyre Memorial-Netball – Edwina Lees
Tracey Mutch Memorial award- Junior Netball- Hannah Vaughan
Senior Football
Best and Fairest- Sam Brewer
Best and Fairest Runner up – Nick Pekin
Most Consistent- Scott Heath
Most Determined- Murray Staude
Most Improved- James Cleaver
Best Under 21 Player & Best in Finals- Eric Guthrie
Leading Goal Kicker- Hugh Douglas
Coaches Awards- Hamish Ellis & Aaron McDonald
Reserves Football
Best and fairest- Quentin Willmott
Runner Up- James Staude
Most consistent- Tim Crick
Best Utility- Tom Jagger
Coaches Award- Darcy Trotman
Best in Finals- Chris Sondhu
17s Football
Best and Fairest- Harry Rees
Runner up – Hamish McCrae
Most consistent- Lochie Cooling
Best Utility- Connor Duetscher
Most Determined Regan McKenzie
Best Team Player- Alex Jagger
Most promising talent & Best in Finals0 Alistair McCrae
14s Football
Best and Fairest- Tyler Hatley
Runner Up- Charlie Johnston
Most Consistent- Jet Appleton
Most Improved- Charlie Langley
Best Team Player – Lachie Craig
Most Determined- Kayden Tallay
Coaches Award- Bronte Shrive
A Grade Netball
Best and Fairest & Best in Finals- Ebonie Salter
Runner Up – Sarah Cleaver
Coaches Award- Sarah McCuish
B Grade Netball
Best and Fairest- Steph Lamont
Runner up – Bec Heath
Coaches Award- Ella Rees
Best in Finals- Rachelle Slabbert
C Grade Netball
Best and Fairest- Katheryn Bowles
Runner up- Rachel Templer
Most Determined- Donna Hobbs
Coaches Award- Chloe Shrive
C Reserve Netball
Best and Fairest- Annie Tischler
Runner Up- Dana Smith
Coaches Award & Best in Finals- Alice Winter Cooke
17s netball
Best and Fairest- Febe McClure
Runner up – Ella Rees
Most Consistent- Olivia Muldoon
Best in finals- Paris Shrive
15s netball
Best and Fairest- Jorja Jones
Runner up- Eliza Jagger
Coaches award- Blair Penrose
Best in Finals- Clem Lees
13s netball
Best and Fairest- Edwina Lees
Runner Up- Holly Cooling
Coaches Award- Lilly Appleton.