NATIMUK United enjoyed one of the club’s most successful years to date in the Horsham District league and celebrated with its vote count night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Husband and wife duo Gerry and Ruth McCallum received a dual club person of the year award at the presentation night.
In the senior vote count, playing-coach Sam Anson received the best and fairest trophy after a strong returning season at his boyhood club.
Anson led the Rams to its first finals series in more than 20 years.
Runner-up for the Rams was Brent Marra.
The Ewes A Grade netball team had arguably one of the best finals series in 2017, defeating the likes of Laharum and Harrow-Balmoral in the grand final.
They came away with a premiership and playing-coach Cheryl Sudholz was named best on court on the grand stage.
Sudholz also took home the club best and fairest award after an impressive season.
Cassey Vanstan was named the runner-up after a strong, defensive year.
Jeremy Schmidt and Jake Rudolph were dual reserves football best and fairest winners.
Adam Gibbs was the runner-up award winner.
In the B Grade netball Erica Blake was named the best and fairest while Seona Mabery was the runner-up best and fairest.
Damian Temple was awarded the Kokoda medal while Brooklyn Fraser was named the junior netball ambassador and Daniel Werner was named the junior football ambassador.
Club awards
Club person award – Gerry and Ruth McCallum
Junior netball ambassador – Brooklyn Fraser
Junior football ambassador – Daniel Werner
Kokoda medal – Damian Temple
Senior football
Best and fairest – Sam Anson
Runner-up – Brent Marra
Third best and fairest – Alex Ridsdale
Best team player – Mark Eldridge
Coach’s award – Nathan Koenig
Most determined – Alex Ridsdale
Goal kicking – Nathan Koenig (54 goals)
Reserve football
Best and fairest – Jeremy Schmidt and Jake Rudolph
Runner-up – Adam Gibbs
Third best and fairest – Woody Conboy and Tyler Coutts
Best team player – Ashley Loft
Coach’s award – Ben Perkin
Most determined – Rhys Wilkinson
Under-17s football
Best and fairest – Kyah Wilkinson
Runner-up – Zach Smith
Third best and fairest – Riley Jervis
Most determined – Brendan Purchase
Most improved – Henry Mackley
Coach’s award – Callum Hayes
Goal kicking – Austin King (36 goals)
Under-14s football
Best and fairest – Lachlan Hobbs
Runner-up – Liam Klowss
Third best and fairest – Mitchell Clarke
Most determined – Cody Maybery
Coach’s award – Archie Sudholz
Encouragement award – Ned Glascott
A Grade netball
Best and fairest – Cheryl Sudholz
Runner-up – Casey Vanstan
Third best and fairest – Caitlyn Batson
Best in finals – Caitlyn Batson
B Grade netball
Best and fairest – Erican Blake
Runner-up – Seona Maybery
Third best and fairest – Courtney Price
Best in finals – Lashay Quick
Coach’s award – Janelle Bales
C Grade netball
Best and fairest – Courtney Mason
Runner-up – Sophie Hanson
Third best and fairest – Sigrid Darrington
Best in finals – Pauline Payne
Coach’s award – Shelly Stockdale
C Reserve netball
Best and fairest – Cherie Tomlins
Runner-up – Monique Emmett
Third best and fairest – Tayla Hateley
Best in finals – Emily Anson
Coach’s award – Sally Hateley
17 and Under netball
Best and fairest – Jerae Trigg
Runner-up – Brooklyn Fraser
Third best and fairest – Mykayla Lyall
Rising star – Phoebe Cowell
15 and Under netball
Best and fairest – Georgia Hobbs
Runner-up – Cassie Hateley
Third best and fairest – Bridget Mackley
Rising star – Kristen Smith
13 and Under netball
Best and fairest – Macey Maybery
Runner-up – Bethany Sudholz
Third best and fairest – Olivia Sudholz
Rising star – Nalani Payne