THE Wimmera-Mallee Cricket Association has finalised its A and B grade fixtures for the upcoming season before round one on October 28.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
A Grade will feature one less team in 2017-18 after Hopetoun struggled to field a regular side last season.
The seven remaining teams will contest a 13 round season featuring seven 40-over aside one-day fixtures, three rounds of Twenty20 and finish with three two-day games.
An uneven number of teams means each club will have two byes except for St Mary’s whose only bye falls in round seven.
Association secretary Gary Fernandez said he expects St Arnaud to be the team to beat.
“Donald, Brim-Kellelac-Sheep Hills and Marnoo will be the ones most likely to stop them,” he said.
Brim-Kellelac-Sheep Hills, Charlton, Jeffcott, Birchip, Watchem, Donald, Wycheproof, St Mary’s and St Arnaud will make up a nine team B Grade competition.
Rounds eight, nine and 10 will be Twenty20 fixtures with the remaining 13 rounds set aside for 40-aside games.
“I think Donald, Charlton and Birchip will set the benchmark in B Grade,” Fernandez said.
Both grades will enjoy a month off in the middle of the season due to an expected strong harvest.
“Teams struggled for numbers during that period last season so we need to make sure we take care of them,” Fernandez said. “We are cautiously optimistic that we’ve allowed enough time.”
A Grade Draw
Round 1
October 28 40/40
Donald v Jeffcott @ Donald
St Mary’s v Birchip @ Anzac Park – Turf
Sunday 29th
Marnoo v St Arnaud @ Marnoo
Bye: Brim-KSH
Round 2
November 4 40/40
Brim-KSH v Birchip @ Brim - Turf
Jeffcott v St Mary’s @ Jeffcott
Marnoo v Donald @ Marnoo
Bye: St Arnaud
Round 3
November 11 40/40
Marnoo v Jeffcott @ Marnoo
St Arnaud v Donald @ St Arnaud
St Mary’s v Brim-KSH @ Anzac Park – Turf
Bye: Birchip
Round 4
November 18 40/40
Birchip v Jeffcott @ Birchip - Turf
Donald v St Mary’s @ Donald
St Arnaud v Brim-KSH @ St Arnaud
Bye: Marnoo
Round 5
November 25 40/40
Brim-KSH v Donald @ Brim - Turf
Birchip v St Arnaud @ Birchip – Turf
St Mary’s v Marnoo @ Anzac Park - Turf
Bye: Jeffcott
Round 6
December 2 40/40
Jeffcott v Brim-KSH @ Jeffcott
Marnoo v Birchip @ Marnoo
St Arnaud v St Mary’s @ St Arnaud
Bye: Donald
Round 7
December 9th 40/40
Birchip v Donald @ Birchip – Turf
Jeffcott v St Arnaud @ Jeffcott
Marnoo v Brim-KSH @ Marnoo
Bye: St Mary’s
Round 8
December 16 20/20
Birchip v St Mary’s @ Birchip – Turf 1.00pm
Jeffcott v Donald @ Jeffcott 1.00pm
St Arnaud v Marnoo @ St Arnaud 1.00pm
Bye: Brim-KSH
Harvest Break
Round 9
January 13 20/20
Birchip v Brim-KSH @ Birchip – Turf 1.00pm
Donald v Marnoo @ Donald 1.00pm
St Mary’s v Jeffcott @ Anzac Park – Turf 1.00pm
Bye: St Arnaud
Round 10
January 20 20/20
Brim-KSH v St Mary’s @ Brim – Turf 1.00pm
Donald v St Arnaud @ Donald 1.00pm
Jeffcott v Marnoo @ Jeffcott 1.00pm
Bye: Birchip
Round 11
January 27 & Feb 3 Two-day
Brim-KSH v St Arnaud @ Brim - Turf
Jeffcott v Birchip @ Jeffcott
St Mary’s v Donald @ Anzac Park - Turf
Bye: Marnoo
Round 12
February 10 & 17 Two-day
Donald v Brim-KSH @ Donald
Marnoo v St Mary’s @ Marnoo
St Arnaud v Birchip @ St Arnaud
Bye: Jeffcott
Round 13
February 24 & March 3 Two-day
Brim-KSH v Jeffcott @ Brim - Turf
Birchip v Marnoo @ Birchip - Turf
St Mary’s v St Arnaud @ Anzac Park - Turf
Bye: Donald
Semi Finals
March 10th & 11th Two-day
1st v 4th
2nd v 3rd
Grand Final
March 17 & 18 Two-day
Reverse Day: March 25th
B Grade Draw
Round 1
October 28 40/40
Brim KSH v Charlton @ Brim - Turf
Jeffcott v Birchip @ Jeffcott
Watchem v Donald @ Watchem
Whyche v St Mary’s @ Wyche - Turf
Bye: St Arnaud
Round 2
November 4 40/40
Charlton v Birchip @ Charlton
Donald v Brim-KSH @ Donald
St Arnaud v Jeffcott @ St Arnaud
St Mary’s v Watchem @ Anzac Park - Turf
Bye: Whyche
Round 3
November 11 40/40
Brim-KSH v Whyche @ Brim - Turf
Birchip v St Arnaud @ Birchip - Turf
Charlton v Donald @ Charlton
Watchem v Jeffcott @ Watchem
Bye: St Mary’s
Round 4
November 18 40/40
Brim-KSH v Watchem @ Brim - Turf
Donald v Birchip @ Donald
St Arnaud v Whyche @ St Arnaud - Hockey Oval
St Mary’s v Charlton @ Anzac Park - Turf
Bye: Jeffcott
Round 5
November 25 40/40
Charlton v Watchem @ Charlton
Jeffcott v Brim-KSH @ Jeffcott
St Arnaud v St Mary’s @ St Arnaud
Whyche v Birchip @ Wyche - Turf
Bye: Donald
Round 6
December 2 40/40
Brim-KSH v St Arnaud @ Brim -Turf
Birchip v Watchem @ Birchip - Turf
St Mary’s v Donald @ Anzac Park - Turf
Whyche v Jeffcott @ Wyche – Turf
Bye: Charlton
Round 7
December 9 40/40
Charlton v Jeffcott @ Charlton
Donald v St Arnaud @ Donald
St Mary’s v Brim-KSH @ Anzac Park - Turf
Watchem v Whyche @ Watchem
Bye: Birchip
Round 8
December 16 20/20
Birchip v St Mary’s @ Birchip – Turf 3.00pm
Charlton v Whyche @ Charlton 1.00pm
Jeffcott v Donald @ Jeffcott 3.00pm
St Arnaud v Watchem @ St Arnaud 3.00pm
Bye: Brim-KSH
Harvest Break
Round 9
January 13 20/20
Birchip v Brim-KSH @ Birchip – Turf 3.00pm
St Arnaud v Charlton @ St Arnaud 1.00pm
St Mary’s v Jeffcott @ Anzac Park – Turf 3.00pm
Donald v Wyche @ Donald 3.00pm
Bye: Watchem
Round 10
January 20 20/20
Brim-KSH v St. Mary’s @ Brim – Turf 3.00pm
Donald v St Arnaud @ Donald 3.00pm
Jeffcott v Charlton @ Jeffcott 3.00pm
Whyche v Watchem @ Wyche – Turf 3.00pm
Bye: Birchip
Round 11
January 27 40/40
Birchip v Jeffcott @ Birchip - Turf
Charlton v St Mary’s @ Charlton
Watchem v Donald @ Watchem
Whyche v Brim-KSH @ Wyche - Turf
Bye: St Arnaud
Round 12
February 3 40/40
Birchip v Charlton @ Birchip - Turf
Donald v Brim-KSH @ Donald
St Arnaud v Whyche @ St Arnaud
Watchem v St Mary’s @ Watchem
Bye: Jeffcott
Round 13
February 10 40/40
Brim-KSH v St. Arnaud @ Brim - Turf
Birchip v Donald @ Birchip - Turf
Jeffcott v Watchem @ Jeffcott
St Mary’s v Whyche @ Anzac Park – Turf
Bye: Charlton
Round 14
February 17 40/40
Brim-KSH v Charlton @ Brim - Turf
Jeffcott v Whyche @ Jeffcott
St Mary’s v St Arnaud @ Anzac Park - Turf
Watchem v Birchip @ Watchem
Bye: Donald
Round 15
February 24 40/40
Charlton v Watchem @ Charlton
Donald v St Mary’s @ Donald
Jeffcott v Brim-KSH @ Jeffcott
St Arnaud v Birchip @ St Arnaud
Bye: Whyche
Round 16
March 3 40/40
Donald v Charlton @ Donald
Jeffcott v St Arnaud @ Jeffcott
Whyche v Birchip @ Wyche - Turf
Bye: St Mary’s, Watchem & Brim/KSH
Semi Finals:
March 10 40/40
1st v 4th
2nd v 3rd
Grand Final
March 17 50/50
Reverse Day March 18 or 25