Seven bowlers from Horsham will be off to represent the Wimmera Bowls Region in April after winning their events at Warracknabeal at the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The representatives will compete in Bendigo against the winners of the other 15 regions in Victoria.
RESULTS
THE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
Kevin Smith from Sunnyside has been crowned as the Men's Champion of Champions after a 25-19 win over David Kaczynski from the Grampians Division.
Horsham Citys' Betty Cozens had a 25-16 win over Warracknabeal Golf’s Edna Anderson to win the Ladies State Singles.
The Men's State Fours was won by Stuart Cowan, Rex Bergen, Keith Haeusler and Ash Batchelor (s) from Sunnyside.
It took an extra end to beat Brian Gunn, Dennis Bell, Michael Marchment and Leif Henricksen (s) 24-22 when the game was tied 22-all after 18 ends.
Rex Bergen doubled up when he teamed with Sue Lyttle to win the State Mixed Pairs.
The pair had a 24-7 victory over Bill Livingston and Pam Rollinson (s) from North Central.
The Ladies' Champion of Champions is Karen Brennan from Chalambar who narrowly defeated Judy Albrecht from Dimboola 25-23.
In the Men’s State Triples Neil Coates, Andrew Cray and Andrew Sharp (s) from Grampians defeated Nigel Zanker, Stewart Cowan and Rex Bergen (s) from Sunnyside 14-13 in a very tight game.
TITLES
LADIES
The Ladies' State Pairs was won by Dawn Walton and Debra Steed (s) from North Wimmera.
They defeated Margaret Kelly and Pam Rollinson (s) from North Central 16-15.
The Ladies' State Triples champions are Olive Gibson, Ellen Werry and Karen Brennan (s) of Grampians, claiming the title after defeating Pat Saltmarsh, Amy Roberts and Thelma Moresi (s) from North Central 23-3.
In the Ladies' State Fours, Pat Saltmarsh, Lyn Southwell, Amy Roberts and Thelma Moresi (s) of North Central beat Maureen Petschel, Lorna Sleep, Debbie Lowe and Elaine Fuller (s) from North Wimmera 18-10.
MENS
The Men’s State Singles Champion is Andrew Sharp from Grampians after a solid victory over North Wimmera’s Michael Funcke 25-14.
And in the Men’s State Pairs Brad and Dale Jackson from North Central defeated Graham Clayton and Dennis Bell (s) of North Wimmera 16-14.
Midweek Region Pennant Finals
On Thursday, the Midweek Region Pennant Finals will be played at Donald Golf Bowls Club.
The premiers from the four divisions will play a round robin to determine who will represent the region in the State Pennant Finals later this year.
The pennant finals will be staged at Moama.
Sunnyside Bowling Club will be the representative from the Wimmera Division.
They will compete against teams from Rainbow from North Wimmera, Stawell from Grampians and Korong Vale from North Central.