HISTORY will be made at Horsham City Oval on Saturday night when Natimuk United hosts Edenhope-Apsley.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
It marks the first home match for the newly formed Natimuk United and the first time a Horsham District Football Netball League match has been played under lights for premiership points.
Natimuk United has reached out to life members of both of its founding clubs – the Horsham RSL Diggers and Natimuk – in the lead-up to the match.
Life members of both former clubs have been encouraged to attend.
Natimuk United chairman Andrew Carine said it would be a big night for the club.
“We’re hoping that a number of past United members and supporters will attend, and we’ve invited all the life members from both former clubs,” he said.
“We’re hoping it will pull a bit of a crowd, and a few of the district league clubs who played during the day might come have a look as well.
“It will be a very good game because Edenhope-Apsley is quite a good side, so they should bring quite a good crowd on their own.”
Mr Carine said the preparation for the match was a big process, but everything was running smoothly.
“We’re doing something that we don’t know much about, but the United people do and they’re helping us through the process of trying to set everything up,” he said.
“I think it will be the first district league home and away match at Horsham City Oval, and certainly it’s the first game there under lights and for points, so it’s something a bit new.”
Horsham District Football Netball League chairman Graeme King said the match could draw a big crowd.
“It’s good to do it early in the season when the weather is a bit warmer, and we start at 6.30pm so it’s not an overly late night,” he said.
“It keeps the connection from the United supporter point of view – it’s at what was their home ground, and it gives them a connection to the new entity.”
Start times
Football:
Under-14: 1.00pm
Under-17: 2.35pm
Reserves: 4.30pm
Seniors: 6.30pm
Netball:
Modifieds: 12.30pm
13 and under: 1.15pm
15 and under: 2.15pm
17 and under: 3.15pm
B Grade: 4.15pm
A Grade: 5.15pm
C Grade: 6.30pm
C Reserve: 7.30pm