DEPARTING skipper Ben Harrison and star defender Penny Fisher have won the Warrack Eagles senior football and A Grade netball best and fairests for 2014.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Utility Harrison, who will play for Horsham District league club Kalkee next season, won the Brennan Medal ahead of midfielder and fellow Wimmera league representative Jake Peters.
Defender Jacob Cheney won the most valuable player award and coaches award, while Peters was also named the best under-21 player.
Phil Huebner was named most consistent and Clayton Hinkley most determined.
Best in finals went to Jarred Martin, with Riley Morrow named best first-year player.
Reigning Heather Hatcher medallist Penny Fisher added the club best and fairest to her list of accolades this season.
Fisher pipped coach Megan Werner for the award and was also named best player in finals.
The coaches award went to Jess Kelly.
In the reserves, Brandon Walsh won the Bluey Clayton Memorial best and fairest.
Clinton Jonasson was runner-up, with Dean Gunn named most consistent and Aaron Watts most determined.
Most improved was Keegan King, with Kyle George best in finals and Marc Carran receiving the coaches award.
Three players tied for the Eagles' B Grade best and fairest award.
Deb Templeton, Bonnie Gunn and Kirrilee Rowe were joint winners, with Jenna Schultz runner-up.
Renae Nurse was named best in finals, with Melissa Evans receiving the coaches award.
In the C Grade count, Courtney Taylor claimed the best and fairest award.
Taylor, who was also named best in finals, finished ahead of joint runners-up in Morgan Clayton and Claire Huebner.
The coaches award went to Keeley Richardson.
Donna McKenzie won the Neville Marshman Memorial for best clubperson, and Jane Richardson became a life member.
Ethan Koschitzke won the under-17s best and fairest award ahead of Cory Watts.
Keegan King was named most consistent, and Tyler Arnold most improved.
The award for the most determined player went to Matthew Stephenson, with Brodie Dennes receiving the coaches award.
Leiah McKenzie added the Eagles' 17 and under best and fairest to her league medal win. Runner-up was Summer Schultz, with Cleo Lindsay receiving the coaches award and Kiani Stewart the incentive award.
Lucinda Taylor won the 15 and under A best and fairest award ahead of Ella Bibby.
Brodie Hallam recieved the coaches award, with Jessie Koschitzke picking up the incentive award.
Emma Tarran was named the Eagles' 15 and under B best and fairest winner.
Runner-up was Gabrielle Powell, with the incentive award going to Rose Sleep and the coaches award going to Tarran.
Charlie Wilson won the under-14s best and fairest.
Connor Inkster was runner-up, with Clayton Jardine most consistent and Charlie Dean most improved.
Most determined went to Declan Powell, with Brady Priest winning the coaches award and Patrick Lindsay named best in finals.
Kiarna Taylor won the 13 and under netball best and fairest ahead of runner-up Madison Wilson.
Leah Penny received the incentive award, with Ireland Powell claiming the coaches award.
Mav and Melissa Evans won Auskick service awards.