Wimmera ANZAC Day services throwback, 2012-2017 | Photos

HORSHAM

6am | Dawn service at the Cenotaph at Sawyer Park

10.10am | March from Horsham RSL on McLachlan Street to the Cenotaph

11am | Service begins

Special guests: Don Pirouet, Major David Ellis, Bob Lockwood and Mark Radford

NATIMUK

10.30am | March assemble at corner of Main and Jory Streets

11am | Service at Soldiers Memorial Hall

Special guest: Lieutenant Delphine Astier

APSLEY 

10.45am | Assemble at war memorial for a march to the town hall

11.15am | Service followed by march to war memorial for laying of wreaths 

Special guest: Major Melissa Hopkins 

EDENHOPE 

8am | Moose's Breakfast at RSL Hall, Langford Street

10.30am | Service at Cenotaph followed by service at Edenhope Mechanics Hall. Light refreshments available at RSL Hall to watch the AFL Anzac Day football match 

GOROKE 

10am | March from police station to war memorial followed by memorial service at Goroke Hall. Wreath and cross laying at war memorial, morning tea and display of memorabilia in Goroke Hall.

Special guest: Pam Cupper 

HARROW 

10.30am | Ecumenical Service at Harrow RSL Hall 

11am | March past of veterans and RSL members with piper Andrew Teusner followed by wreath laying ceremony, the Last Post, Reveille and National Anthem 

Special guest: Leading Senior Constable Jim Richardson of Goroke Police Station 

KANIVA 

10.55am | Assemble at RSL Park, service at Cenotaph followed by refreshments at Club Hotel, 54 Commercial Street, Kaniva 

ARARAT 

5.30am | Dawn service at the Ararat Cenotaph in Barkley Street followed by a Gunfire Breakfast at the Ararat RSL

10am | Anzac Day parade starting at Ingor Street travelling down Barkley Street and finishing at the Cenotaph

Special guest: Former RSL State President, Major General David McLoughlan AO 

NHILL

6.30am | Dawn service at the war memorial statue in Goldsworthy Park with barbecue breakfast to follow, hosted by Rotary

10.30am | Wreath laying at the Cenotaph, followed by gathering for a march to the Nhill Memorial Community Centre

11am | Service at Nhill Memorial Community Centre followed by morning tea in the Soldiers Lounge 

Special guest: Henry Berry  

DIMBOOLA

6am | Dawn service at the Dimboola memorial site 

6.30am | Breakfast at the Dimboola Memorial Secondary College

Special guest: Charlie Rees

8.30am | March leaving from Dimboola Memorial Secondary College followed by wreath laying at cenotaph, commemoration service at Dimboola Memorial Secondary College auditorium. Followed by morning tea at Dimboola RSL Sub-branch in Lloyd Street

Special guest: Lieutenant Commander Lachlan Sowden RAN 

JEPARIT

6am | Dawn Service at Broadway Memorial, followed by breakfast at the RSL clubrooms

11am | Service at Jeparit Memorial Hall followed by a march to the Broadway Memorial for wreath laying service, barbecue lunch at the RSL clubrooms

Special guest: Andrew Almond 

RAINBOW

9.45am | Assemble at the Cenotaph followed by march. Service to follow at the MECCA on Federal Street followed by morning tea at the Rainbow RSL supper room 

WARRACKNABEAL

10:30am | Assembly commences at corner of Milbourne and Scott Street, followed by march and wreath laying ceremony at the Anzac Park gates

Special guest: Graeme Massey

HOPETOUN 

6am | Dawn service at the RSL Hall followed by breakfast 

10am | Ceremony at the Memorial Hall

BEULAH

11am | Ceremony commences at the Memorial Gates of the Recreation Reserve barbecue to follow at the Lake Reserve

BRIM

9am | Service at Brim Memorial Hall

SHEEP HILLS

7am | March from the Boolite Road corner followed by a service at the Cenotaph

MINYIP

9.15am | Dedication of the World War I memorial 

9.30am | March from the Minyip Memorial Gates followed by a service at the Memorial Hall

RUPANYUP

9.45am | March from the police station followed by a service at the Rupanyup Memorial Hall and the unveiling of the Pillars following morning tea

MURTOA

6am | Dawn service at Murtoa Memorial Gates 

11.30am | March from the fire station followed by a service at the Murtoa Memorial Gates

PATCHEWOLLOCK 

10.45am | Assembly at Patchewollock Hotel followed by a ceremony and light lunch at the Patchewollock Hall 

Special guest: Colin Mack

STAWELL

6am | Dawn service at Stawell War Memorial on Main Street

11am | March and commemorative service at Wimmera Street medical centre

GREAT WESTERN 

9am | March and commemorative service 

Comments

Discuss "Throwback: Wimmera ANZAC Day services, 2012-2017 | Photos"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.