FARMERS from Nhill and Goroke have been crowned winners of the 2017 Wimmera Wheat Crop Competition.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Wimmera Agricultural Society Association competition judges the winning wheat crops from agriculture and pastoral society shows throughout the region.
Spokesman Graeme Warner said there was some great crops entered in this year’s competition.
Entries came in from Nhill, Kaniva, Goroke, Natimuk, Warracknabeal and Rainbow.
The competition is split into two sections – north and south.
The Schnaars family from Nhill won the northern section, scoring 99 points with sceptre wheat.
The winner of the southern wheat crop competition was the Rich family from Goroke.
The crop, which was wallup wheat, received a score of 99 out of 100.
Crops are judged on their yield, purity, weeds, disease and workmanship.
Mr Warner, who judged the northern section, said the winning crop was a standout.
“Overall, we had three very nice crops entered into the northern competition,” he said.
“But the Nhill crop was the standout – it was very well headed and it had received good rain.
“Everything went in its favour during the season.
“It was a very worthy winner.”
Mr Warner said the crops that received second and third places were also great.
“We had a good competition this year – it’s also nice to see good crops in the region,” he said.
Keith Mackley judged the southern section.
Entrants in the competition had all won crop competitions at their towns’ agricultural shows.
“They were representatives from different societies, so they were the best crops that won at local levels, competing at a Wimmera level,” Mr Warner said.
Each entry was about 50 acres of wheat.
In the southern section, second place went to T and J Sudholz from Natimuk with a score of 97.
Second place in the northern section was Matthew Lang from Warracknabeal, with a score of 97.
The annual competition has been going for about 70 years.
The winners will be presented at an awards night at Kaniva on February 10.
Mr Warner said the Wimmera Agricultural Society Association rural ambassador would also be awarded on that night.
RESULTS – SOUTHERN COMPETITION
- Rich Farming, Goroke, 99 points
- T and J Sudholz, Natimuk, 97 points
- J and H Bennett and Allison Bourchier, Nhill, 95 points
- M and C Morcom, Warracknabeal, 94.5 points
- Sophie Bennett, Kaniva, 94 points
RESULTS – NORTHERN COMPETITION
- Schnaars family, Nhill, 99 points
- Matthew Lang, Warracknabeal, 97 points
- I.A and J.D McLean, Rainbow, 95 points