Wimmera Netballers ready for Northern Zone Championships

The Wimmera Netball Association's under-13 team made it to the Association Championships Finals Day in 2017 after placing second at the Northern Zone Championships.
The Wimmera Netball Association's under-13 team made it to the Association Championships Finals Day in 2017 after placing second at the Northern Zone Championships.

JUNIOR Wimmera Netball Association representative sides will likely benefit from not having to play the day before taking part in the Northern Zone Championships on Sunday.

The association-wide bye because of interleague has come at the perfect time before the three representative squads take to the court in Bendigo for the championships.

Association representative coordinator Gayle Leith said not having to play on Saturday would be especially beneficial for some of the players in her 17 and under squad.

“There are a number of players in the squad that are playing four quarters of netball in 17 and under then playing another four quarters in A Grade,” she said.

“For them to have the Saturday off means that they will be a little bit fresher. 

“The same thing applies to our younger squads as well.”

Leith said around 100 players and supporter were booked in for Saturday night dinner in Bendigo in order to further strengthen bonds.

“That strong support for our three teams is what helps drive the success we’ve had in recent seasons,” she said. 

“We’re very lucky because the families, parents and grandparents are always very supportive.

“We do a roster up for each tournament so that all the parents have a go at scoring, we have qualified first aiders, sports trainers and we’re taking three umpires again.”

Leith said she hoped that the three teams would follow up their success from the Golden City tournament earlier this month.

“The squads have been training really well and we had our last training session on Wednesday night,” she said.

“We’ve had all three teams make the finals at the Golden City tournament for as long as I can remember and that’s a great success.

“The girls just keep training hard and doing everything right in order to represent the association in the best possible way.”

Strong performances at the championships could see the squads qualify for the Netball Victoria Association Championships finals day on June 17.

Squads

17 and under:

Coach: Gayle Leith

Stawell: Jade Allen, Kasey Mornane; Horsham Demons: Georgie Carberry, Tamika Mentha, Victoria Taylor; Horsham Saints: Abby Hallam; Southern Mallee Giants: Kiana Marshman; Ararat: Delaney McLoughlan; Dimboola: Ruby Redford, Joanne Wolthuis

15 and under:

Coaches: Donna McKenzie and Cassandra Haskett

Stawell: Dakota Cosson, Molly Orr, Madi Taylor ; Horsham Demons: Molly Lakin, Holly Nuske; Ararat: Racquel Scott, Dimboola: Zanaiya Bergen; Minyip-Murtoa: Molly Fagan, Hannah White; Warrack Eagles: Molly Stewart

13 and under:

Coach: Ant Toet

Stawell: Elise Bibby, Kirby Clayton; Horsham Demons: Grace Manserra, Ebony Scott, Eloise Wills,  Imogen Worthy; Horsham Saints: Georgia Baker-Miller, Tahni Scrimizzi; Southern Mallee Giants: Abby White; Ararat: Philippa Bush